Runners return to action in cross country openers

Share on

Three meets in Anchorage and one in the Valley helped usher in the high school season.

Close finishes highlighted Saturday's season-opening Southside Tri-Meet at South High.

South's Ava Earl edged Service's Grace Fahrney by 1.4 seconds to win the girls 3-kilometer cross-country race, and Service's Sebastian Szweda-Mittelstadt nipped South's Kaleb Beloy by 2.7 seconds to win the boys 3K.

Boys team scores — Service 19, South 52, East 59.

Boys top 10 (3 kilometers) — 1. Sebastian Szweda Mittelstadt, Service, 10:18.34; 2. Kaleb Beloy, South, 10:21.04; 3. Xander Maurer, Service, 10:29.96; 4. Jacob Belanger, Service, 10:31.84; 5. Ryan White, Service, 10:45.64; 6. Joel Power, Service, 10:49.96; 7. Luke Howe, East,10:56.37; 8. Bryston Monrean, South, 10:58.15; 9. Beck Haywood, East, 10:59.66; 10. Jaylon Miller, East, 11:01.88.

Girls team scores — South 26, Service 30.

Girls top 10 (3 kilometers) — 1. Ava Earl, South, 12:00.36; 2. Grace Fahrney, Service 12:01.76; 3. Maggie Meeds, South, 12:03.94; 4. Madeline Maurer, Service 13:03.11; 5. Nadia Dworian, Service 13:24.10; 6. Lucy Young, South, 13:33.89; 7. Hannah Armbrust, South, 13:41.21; 8. Ann Gebauer, Service 13:57.99; 9. Maya Syren, South, 13:58.40; 10. Lindsey Western, South, 14:11.87.

ACS, Palmer runners set pace

Anchorage Christian's Bennett Blake and Palmer's Sophie Wright cruised to victories Saturday at the Colony Invitational cross-country meet.

Grace Christian swept the team titles.

Girls team scores — Grace Christian 24, Colony 41, Soldotna 67.

Girls top 10 (5 kilometers) — 1, Wright, Sophie, Palmer, 21:07.10. 2, Demientieff, Charlee, Grace, 21:40.10. 3, Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer, 21:56.50. 4, Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 22:09.70. 5, Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer, 22:10.60. 6, Morgan, Maddy, Grace,
22:13.50. 7, Novelli, Jazlynn, Colony, 22:13.90. 8, McLaughlin, Anna, Grace, 22:14.50. 9, Bell, Nicole, Colony, 22:15.70. 10, Annett, Grace, Grace, 22:20.20.

Boys team scores — Grace Christian 60, Anchorage Christian 78, Soldotna 83, Wasilla 88, Kodiak 96, Colony 101, Palmer 156.

Boys top 10 (5 kilometers) — 1, Bennett, Blake, ACS, 16:48.70. 2, Martin, Gabe, Grace, 17:14.90. 3, Block, Gavin, Colony, 17:17.60. 4, Fritzel, Luke, Grace, 17:27.30. 5, Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla, 17:33.20. 6, Merchant, Tristian, ACS, 17:33.80. 7, Robertson, Lev, Palmer, 17:50.40. 8, Chilton, Lance, Soldotna, 17:56.80. 9, Jones, Erik, Grace, 18:07.00. 10, Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 18:14.10.

Dimond, West split

Niko Latva-Kiskola of Dimond and Aubrey LeClair of West took home victories at a season-opening cross-country meet Friday at Kincaid Park.

Continue Reading Below

West's boys edged Dimond by five points, and Dimond's girls topped West by seven.

Boys team scores — West 25, Dimond 30.

Boys top 10 (3 kilometers) — 1) Niko Latva-Kiskola (D) 9:47; 2) Ethan Davis (W) 9:51; 3) Santiago Prosser (D) 10:00; 4) Everett Cason (W) 10:00; 5) George Cvancara (D) 10:30; 6) Brycen Lynch (W) 10:32; 7) Dallin Gardiner (D) 10:32; 8) Kaden Denton (D) 10:37; 9) Sebastian Reed (W) 10:38; 10) Eli Seaver (W) 10:47.

Girls team scores — Dimond 24, West 31, Bartlett 85.

Girls top 10 (3 kilometers) — 1) Aubrey LeClair (W) 11:59; 2) Kylie Judd (D) 12:09; 3) Ivy Eski (W) 12:13; 4) Ryann Dorris (W) 12:31; 5) Mary Reinbold (D) 12:38; 6) Maria Cvancara (D) 12:48; 7) Sophia Cvancara (D) 12:56; 8) Jania Tumey (W) 13:15; 9) Kelsey Johannes (W) 13:28; 10) Trophe Brandt (D) 13:36.

Eagle River boys dominate

Led by Jacob Bradley, the Eagle River boys boasted the top eight finishers in a Friday cross-country meet against rival Chugiak on the Beach Lake trails.

Emily Walsh of Eagle River grabbed the girls victory.

Top 10 boys (3 kilometers) — 1) Jacob Bradley, ER, 10:48;2) Michael Maddox, ER, 11:19;3) Karsten Senden, ER, 12:08;4) Dylan West, ER, 12:33;5) Logan Platz, ER, 12:49;6) Camden Ensign, ER, 12:55;7) Zachary Rinder, ER, 13:18;8) Pierce McMannus, ER, 13:32;9) Gabriel Gullett, Chu,13:33; 10) Rodney Crum, Chu, 13:42.

Top 10 girls (3 kilometers) — 1) Emily Walsh, ER, 12:15;2) Adrianna Proffitt, Chu, 12:21;3) Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 13:02;4) Brianna Day, Chu 13:09;5) Claire Nelson, ER, 13:20;6) Lindsay Gerlac, Chu, 13:24;7) Gwen Mueller, Chu, 13:25; 8) KayLee Manwaring, Chu, 13:40; 9) Ashley Walsh, ER,13:40;10) Kiara Sherman, ER, 14:00.

    Share on
    Article Runners return to action in cross country openers compiled by www.adn.com