This week’s high school football schedule (Aug. 17-20)

Share on

Here is the Charlotte Observer-area high school football schedule for opening week

Games start at 7:30 unless noted

Thursday, Aug. 17

Mallard Creek at Scotland County

Friday, Aug. 18

A.L. Brown at Hopewell, 7

Anson County at Monroe

Ardrey Kell at Weddington

Ashe County at Avery County

Bandys at St. Stephens

Bessemer City at Cherryville

Bunker Hill at Newton Conover

Burns at Alexander Central

Cannon School at North Raleigh Christian

Carolina Wildcats at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Central Academy at Parkwood

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Catholic

Charlotte Latin at Colleton Prep Academy

Chase at Polk County

Christ the King at Highland Tech

Clover at Ashbrook

Community School of Davidson at North Moore

Concord at Hickory Ridge

Concord First Assembly at Metrolina Christian, 7

Cox Mill at Mount Pleasant

Cuthbertson at Porter Ridge

Draughn at West Lincoln

Dutch Fork at Independence, 7

East Lincoln at Forestview

East Mecklenburg at Providence, 7

East Rowan at North Stanly

East Rutherford at South Stanly

Fayetteville Christian at Statesville Christian, 7

Forest Hills at Sun Valley

Franklin Christian at Mountain Island Charter

Harding at Hough, 7

Hickory Hawks at West Iredell

Hunter Huss at Patton

Jay M. Robinson at Hibriten

Jordan at North Mecklenburg, 7

Lincolnton at Stuart Cramer

Maiden at Fred T. Foard McDowell at R.S. Central

North Gaston at East Gaston

Northside Christian at Pine Lake Prep

Northwest Cabarrus at West Stanly

Piedmont at Central Cabarrus

Richmond Senior at Ronald Reagan

Rocky River at South Iredell

Salisbury at North Rowan

Shelby at Freedom

SouthLake Christian at Lake Norman Charter

South Mecklenburg at Marvin Ridge

South Point at Crest

South Rowan at Carson

Statesville at Hickory

T.C. Roberson at Watauga

Thomasville at Albemarle

Union Academy at Hickory Grove

West Caldwell at East Burke

West Charlotte at Garinger, 7

West Forsyth at Lake Norman

West Rowan at Mooresville

Wilkes Central at North Iredell

Saturday, Aug. 19

Carolina Pride at Cabarrus Stallions, 7

Charlotte Country Day vs. Myers Park in Kickoff Classic (at Memorial Stadium), 8

Olympic vs. Providence Day in Kickoff Classic (at Memorial Stadium), 5

Vance vs. West Mecklenburg in Kickoff Classic (at Memorial Stadium), 2

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Aug. 18

Andrew Jackson at Lewisville

Blythewood at Rock Hill

Charlotte Latin at Colleton Prep Academy

Clover at Ashbrook

Darlington at Cheraw

Dutch Fork at Independence

Great Falls at New Covenant Knights

Indian Land at Lancaster

Lakewood at McBee

Nation Ford at Irmo

Northwestern at South Pointe (SC) Spring Valley at Fort Mill

Westwood at Chester

Saturday, Aug. 19

Anderson Cavaliers at Carolina Crusaders (at District III Stadium, Rock Hill)

BYE Week: Berry, Buford, Butler (TBD), Central Pageland, Chesterfield, Kings Mountain, North Lincoln, South Caldwell, York.

    Share on
    Article This week’s high school football schedule (Aug. 17-20) compiled by Original article here

    You might also like